GDPR

Necessary information intended for clients upon receipt of personal data by a lawyer

 

Personal data controller:

 

A lawyer who provides legal services.

(information about the lawyer can be found on the website)

 

Legal basis for processing

- Contract for the provision of legal services

- Fulfillment of the legal obligation that applies to the controller of personal data (especially Act No. 253/2008 Coll.)

- The provision of personal data is the obligation of the data subject - the client, which arises from the above-mentioned contract

 

Purposes of processing

Provision of legal services according to the contract concluded with the client

 

Client identification

Risk assessment - prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing, implementation of restrictive measures and reporting of certain data to tax administrations or the Financial Analytical Office

Control and prevention of fraud

 

The subject of processing is in particular personal data which are voluntarily provided to the administrator by the client in connection with the concluded contract for the provision of legal services or in connection with the conduct preceding the conclusion of such a contract. In individual cases, the administrator processes in particular the following personal data: name and surname, date of birth, birth number, title, ID number, VAT number, residence, place of business, registered office. In cases stipulated by law, also copies or extracts from the submitted documents necessary to identify the client.

 

Recipients of personal data

- Public authorities (eg courts, administrative authorities)

- A person processing the accounts of a personal data controller

- Other recipients according to the needs and instructions of the client

 

Time of processing personal data

Personal data will be processed for the period of validity of the above-mentioned contract and after its termination they will be disposed of in accordance with the valid legal regulation, especially Act No. 85/1996 Coll. (Advocacy Act), Act No. 499/2004 Coll. (Law on Archiving and Records Management and on Amendments to Certain Acts) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95 / 46 / EC (GDPR Regulation).

 

Client rights

The right of access to personal data means that the client has the right to obtain information from the administrator, a lawyer, whether he processes his personal data and, if so, what data it is and how it is processed. The client also has the right for the administrator, a lawyer, to correct inaccurate personal data concerning him without undue delay. The client has the right to add incomplete personal data at any time.

 

The right to delete personal data is the obligation of the administrator, lawyer, to destroy personal data that he processes about the client, if certain conditions are met and the client requests it.

 

The client has the right to the administrator, a lawyer, in certain cases to limit the processing of his personal data. The client has the right at any time to object to the processing, which is based on the legitimate interests of the administrator, lawyer, third party or is necessary for the performance of a task performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public power.

 

The right to data portability gives the client the opportunity to obtain personal data provided to the controller in a common and machine-readable format. He may subsequently pass this information on to another administrator or, if technically possible, request that the administrators pass it on to each other.

 

The right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time does not apply, as the client's personal data are processed due to the performance of the contract concluded with the client, not on the basis of consent to the processing.

 

In the event that the client is in any way dissatisfied with the processing of his personal data by the administrator, a lawyer, he may file a complaint directly with him or contact the Office for Personal Data Protection.

 

More information on the client's rights is available on the website of the Office for Personal Data Protection. https://www.uoou.cz/6-prava-subjekt-udaj/d-27276